en nl fr

Members

Not yet
registered?

Create your
account in
order to
access your
membership space
Register

Privacy Policy

General

 

We are well aware of the fact that security and privacy are important to you. This is why we believe it is essential to protect the privacy of our members and companies. Our priority is to ensure high safety and ensure that you have confidence that your information is secure and accessible when you need it.

 

You may be managing and FCA company, be auditor of an FCA certification body or member of the OVOCOM Board of Directors. Whatever your relationship with OVOCOM, it is possible that we have personal information about you.

Indeed your name and surname may already be considered personal data. In this privacy notice will learn what we do with your personal information and why we may ask them of you.

 

1.    Processing of personal data

 

It is possible that we process some of your personal data. This is always done in the context of your relationship with OVOCOM. We limit ourselves to what is necessary to provide a quality service.

 

All your data is managed internally within our organization. We (will) never transfer your personal information to third parties, except in exceptional cases, for example when a contract requires this (for FCA companies) or if we are legally obliged to do so (i.e. in case of legal action against your company). But even in these cases, we always limit ourselves to communicate the absolute minimum.

 

2.    Your personal data

 

2.1.    What data do we collect?

 

As part of the relationship between you and OVOCOM, the following personal data may be processed, depending on the purpose and the contract:

  • Personal identification data
    • Full name, address
  • Electronic identification data:
    • Email, phone number and / or mobile phone, fax current job
  • Identification data related to your profession:
    • Position in the company, current job, career, certificates and diplomas
  • Preferences for the website www.ovocom.be

 

If you are a company or organization employee or a business that has a contractual relationship with OVOCOM (eg certified company, supplier, customer, ...), we process your company data (eg business email address, business telephone number) and your personal data (name, surname,....) in the context of the implementation this contractual relationship.

 

2.2.    Processing objectives

 

As part of the relationship between you and OVOCOM, it is possible that personal data may be processed for the following purposes:

 

  • Administration / customer management
  • Administration / member management
  • Accounting
  • Litigation Management
  • Communication (such as the OVOCOM newsletters)
  • Implementation of contracts (eg: commercial offers, user name for the "members" section of the website, training and events, providing advice ....)

 

If you are an employee of an organization or business which has a contractual relationship with OVOCOM (eg certified company, supplier, customer, ...), we process your data in the context of that contractual relationship.

 

2.3.    Duration of processing

 

We keep your data only for the period necessary to achieve and meet the objectives of section 2.2, unless a longer retention period is required or justified by law or any other legal requirement.


3.    What are your personal rights?

 

The General data protection regulation gives you different rights:

  • Right of access by the data subject and of obtaining a copy
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’)
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to data portability


3.1.    Right of access and of obtaining a copy

 

You have the right to ask us if we process your personal data. If that is the case, you also have the right to access your personal data and receive the following information:

  • Why we collect your data? ;
  • What type of information do we collect about you?
  • Who has access to your personal data? Are these data being sent to third parties?
  • How long do we keep your data?

 

If you wish, you can always get a copy of the information we process. However, the collection of this information may take some time. We ask you to grant us a period of 30 working days to send you the information. You’ll find our contact information under point 4.

 

3.2.     Right to rectification


If it turns out that some of your data is not / no longer correct, you can let us know. We will correct your data as quickly as possible and we will then send them to you for approval. You’ll find our contact information under point 4.

 

3.3.    Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’)


This right means you can ask us to delete all your personal data from our database. We have endeavored to make this possible since the publication of the General data protection regulation. This is a complex process; firstly because we have to individually assess each application, and secondly because we have to maintain a balance between your right to exercise control over your personal data and our right to function properly and effectively.

 

If you have a request for erasure, please send an email to info ovocom be with the subject "erasure of personal data". You will receive an automatic reply confirming that we have received your request. Then we will evaluate your request and we will delete your data if possible.

 

It is possible that your data cannot be erased: this is because some data are inseparable from certain legal requirements (such as accounting). We are legally bound to preserve these data for a limited period.

 

3.4.     Right to restriction of processing


As a data subject you have the right to limit our processing of your data. This right is twofold: you may require that we will not process your data, but also that we do not delete it, so that you can continue to consult your data.

 

You may limit the processing of your data for the following reasons:

  • You disagree with the accuracy of the personal data processed by us: in this case, the processing is stopped to allow you to check if these data are correct;
  • The processing is illegal: you object to the deletion of data, but you still request a limitation of the processing;
  • You need your data for the establishment, exercise or support of a legal action: the person responsible for the processing of the data cannot delete them, not even if he no longer needs them for processing;
  • You made an objection to the processing: the processing is ceased during the processing of the complaint.

 

If you want to use your right to restriction of processing, you may notify us of your wish in writing. You’ll find our contact information under point 4.


3.5.    Right to data portability


You have the right to ask us to transfer your personal data to you. Another possibility is to pass your data on to another company which, in turn, will process your data. We will do our best to send you your information within a reasonable delay. You’ll find our contact information under point 4.

 

4.    Contact data for the controller  


If you have a question about the processing of your personal data, your rights as a data subject or if would like to receive more information on our privacy policy, please contact the controller:

  • Name : Verhulst
  • Surname : Bart
  • Address : Rue de l’Hôpital 31, 1000 Brussels, Belgium
  • E-mail : info@ovocom.be
  • Tel : +32 (0)2 514 01 86

 

You will receive a reply within two working days, as a confirmation that your request has been well received. We will then evaluate your request.

 

5.    Complaints


If you are not satisfied with the way we handle your personal data, you may use the complaints procedure.

 

You may either choose to first send your complaint to our controller. He will analyze your problem and, if necessary, adapt our procedures. You will find his contact information under point 4.

 

You may also opt to directly submit your complaint to the Data Protection Authority, who will thoroughly review your complaint. The coordinates of the Data Protection Authority the following:

 

Data Protection Authority

 

  • Address : Rue de la Presse, 35, 1000 Brussels, Belgium
  • E-mail : commission@privacycommission.be
  • Tel : +32 (0)2 274 48 00
  • Fax: +32 (0)2 274 48 35
  • Website : https://www.privacycommission.be

 

 

Version 0.2 - 31/12/2018

 

 

Ovocom

31, rue de l'Hôpital

1000 Brussels

Tel. +32 (0) 2 514 01 86

Fax +32 (0) 2 514 05 29

Subscribe

Privacy policy  I  Disclaimer  I  @ Ovocom 2019